Athletic Records

Introduction

The following stats and records were complied from previous Sports Information Guides and collected statistical information from the JA archives. There are some missing years of data. If you feel something needs changing or you have something to add from the missing stats please send them to beubank@jacksonacademy.org

Mississippi Gatorade Players of The Year

Athlete Sport Year
Curt Knight Cross Country 2013-2014
Curt Knight Cross Country 2014-2015
Conley Chinn Volleyball 2015-2016
Parker Bracken Volleyball 2019-2020

MAIS Don Souder Award Winners

Athlete Year
Richard Lee 1993-1994
Tyler Winford 2003-2004
Payne Kellum 2009-2010
Conley Chinn 2016-2017
Erin Hederman 2018-2019

Football - Coach Records

Coach Record Years
Ron Jurney 13-7 1980-1981
Sammy Dantone 47-25 1982-1988
Kim Alsop 37-17 1989-1993
Sherard Shaw 18-6 1994-1995
David Blount 40-16 1996-2000
Joey Hawkins 75-19 2001-2008
David Sykes 67-22 2009-2015
Larry Weems 37-17 2016-2019
Lance Pogue 0-0 2020-Present

Football - State Championships

Year Record Coach
1995 11-2 Sherard Shaw & David Blount
1996 11-1 David Blount
2001 9-3 Joey Hawkins
2003 11-1 Joey Hawkins
2004 11-1 Joey Hawkins
2005 13-0 Joey Hawkins
2009 12-1 David Sykes
2010 12-1 David Sykes
2011 13-0 David Sykes

Football - All Time Series Standings (328-131)


Adams County Christian School - JA leads 11-1
Briarcrest Christian School - Series tied 3-3
Canton Academy - Series tied 1-1
Carroll Academy - JA leads 1-0
Central Hinds Academy - JA leads 2-0
Central Private School (LA) - JA leads 2-0
Centreville Academy - Series tied 1-1
Chamberlain-Hunt Academy - JA leads 1-0
Columbia Academy - Series tied 2-2
Copiah Academy - JA leads 9-1
East Holmes Academy - JA leads 3-1
East Rankin Academy - JA leads 5-0
Greenville Christian School - JA leads 6-0
Hartfield Academy - JA leads 2-0
Heidelberg Academy - JA trails 0-1
Heritage Academy - JA leads 13-0
Heritage Academy - JA leads 13-0
Hillcrest Christian School - JA leads 25-0
Indianola Academy - JA leads 7-2
Jackson Prep - JA trails 14-39
Kirk Academy - JA leads 4-2
Lamar School - JA leads 11-2
Leake Academy - JA leads 5-0
Lee Academy - JA leads 15-6
Madison-Ridgeland Academy - JA leads 26-16
Magnolia Academy - Series tied 1-1
Magnolia Heights School - JA leads 12-3
Manchester Academy - JA leads 2-0
McCluer Academy - JA leads 2-0
Mississippi Baptist - Series tied 1-1
North Delta School - Series tied 1-1
Northeast Lauderdale - JA leads 7-2
Oak Forest Academy (LA) - JA leads 10-0
Oak Hill Academy - JA leads 9-0
Parklane Academy - JA leads 18-11
Pelahatchie - JA trails 0-1
Pillow Academy - JA leads 16-12
Presbyterian Christian School - JA leads 12-3
Porters Chapel Academy - JA leads 2-0
Rankin Academy - Series tied 1-1
Rebul Academy - JA leads 2-0
River Oaks Academy (LA) - JA leads 2-0
San Marino High School (CA) - JA trails 0-2
Southern Baptist Educational Center (TN) - JA leads 1-0
Simpson Academy - JA leads 10-2
St. George's (TN) - Series tied 1-1
St. Joseph (Madison) - JA leads 2-0
Starkville Academy - JA leads 13-1
Tallulah Academy (LA) - JA leads 1-0
Tri-County Academy - Series tied 1-1
Union Academy - JA trails 0-2
Washington School - JA leads 19-6
Woodland Hills Baptist Academy - JA leads 7-2

Football - Offensive Career Leaders

Content Coming Soon

Football - Defensive Career Leaders

Content Coming Soon

Boys Cross Country - State Championships

Year Coach
1982 Ray Higgins
1983 Ray Higgins
1984 Ray Higgins
1985 Ray Higgins
1986 Ray Higgins
1987 Ray Higgins
1988 Ray Higgins
1991 Ray Higgins

Girls Cross Country - State Championships

Year Coach
1981 Ray Higgins
1983 Ray Higgins
1984 Ray Higgins
1985 Ray Higgins
1986 Ray Higgins
1987 Ray Higgins
2003 Ray Higgins
2004 Ray Higgins

Volleyball - Coach Records

Coach Record Years
Anna Stephens 63-30 2011-2014
Jennifer Bracken 35-3 2015
Christina Lawrence 56-16 2016-2017
Melissa Denson 80-11 2018-Present

Volleyball - State Championships

Year Record Coach
2014 25-10 Anna Stephens
2015 35-3 Jennifer Bracken
2016 25-8 Christina Lawrence
2017 31-8 Christina Lawrence
2018 43-3 Melissa Denson

Volleyball - All Time Stat Leaders

Player Kills Season
Parker Bracken 2,021 2015-2020
Anna Katherine Ray 816 2016-2020
Conley Chinn 550 2012-2017
Olivia Stringer 428 2014-2018
Lily Crawford 240 2016-2019
Emma Robertson 225 2018-2020
Taylor Hodge 179 2012-2014
Anna Claire Sheffield 175 2018-2020
Hannah Wootton 161 2011-2016
Nancy Usey 135 2013-2017

Player Assists Season
Natalie DeRusso 3,162 2017-2020
Hannah Wooton 583 2011-2016
Grace Herfurth 305 2014-2017
Parker Bracken 286 2015-2020
Hadley Brennan 66 2014-2018
Beaty Hill 244 2012-2016
Remy Jones 38 2018-2020
Nikki Lawrence 33 2016-2018
Sydney Hays 31 2013-2016
Anna Katherine Ray 30 2016-2020

Player Digs Season
Parker Bracken 1,290 2015-2020
Anna Katherine Ray 571 2016-2020
Remy Jones 543 2018-2020
Kellan Clower 432 2014-2018
Natalie DeRusso 410 2017-2020
Olivia Stringer 271 2014-2018
Emma Robertson 192 2018-2020
Conley Chinn 168 2012-2017
Sydney Hays 165 2013-2016
Hannah Wooton 142 2011-2016

Player Total Blocks Season
Conley Chinn 399 2012-2017
Parker Bracken 192 2015-2020
Anna Claire Sheffield 131 2018-2020
Anna Katherine Ray 122 2016-2020
Nancy Usey 79 2013-2017
Kelsey Ford 67 2017-2019
Natalie DeRusso 55 2017-2020
Pryor Mehrle 51 2018-2020
Savannah Stevens 43 2014-2017
Lily Crawford 40 2016-2019

Player Solo Blocks Season
Conley Chinn 232 2012-2017
Parker Bracken 125 2015-2020
Anna Claire Sheffield 100 2018-2020
Anna Katherine Ray 70 2016-2020
Kelsey Ford 46 2017-2019
Taylor Hodge 29 2012-2014
Natalie DeRusso 25 2017-2020
Savannah Stevens 24 2014-2017
Lily Crawford 19 2016-2019
Pryor Mehrle 19 2018-2020

Player Aces Season
Parker Bracken 489 2015-2020
Anna Katherine Ray 242 2016-2020
Hannah Wooton 194 2011-2016
Natalie DeRusso 177 2017-2020
Olivia Stringer 164 2014-2018
Remy Jones 135 2018-2020
Conley Chinn 118 2012-2017
Kellan Clower 108 2014-2018
Nikki Lawrence 83 2016-2018
Emma Robertson 76 2018-2020

Player Receptions Season
Parker Bracken 1,593 2015-2020
Anna Katherine Ray 926 2016-2020
Remy Jones 607 2018-2020
Kellan Clower 599 2014-2018
Olivia Stringer 450 2014-2018
Conley Chinn 382 2012-2017
Sydney Hays 351 2013-2016
Lily Crawford 302 2016-2019
Nikki Lawrence 258 2016-2018
Madi McNair 183 2011-2014

Varsity Cheer - State Championships

Content Coming Soon

Accents - State Championships

Content Coming Soon

Boys Basketball - Coach Records

Coach Record Years
Dennis Morgan 46-16 1980-1981
Kerry Farrar 48-39 1982-1985
Phil Shephard 22-9 1985-1986
Steve Simmons 80-44 1986-1990
Stan Jones 141-28 1990-1995
Bobby West 32-4 1995-1996
Jay Bowen 57-12 1996-1998
Troy Carnes 47-23 1998-2000
Bill Ball 468-162 2000-2018
Josh Brooks 44-25 2018-Present

Boys Basketball - State and Overall Championships

Year Record Coach Championship
1988-1989 26-8 Steve Simmons State Champion
1993-1994 36-2 Stan Jones State Champion, Overall State Champion
1994-1995 34-2 Stan Jones State Champion, Overall State Champion
1995-1996 32-4 Bobby West State Champion
1996-1997 33-2 Jay Bowen State Champion
2003-2004 36-3 Bill Ball State Champion, Overall State Champion
2005-2006 32-5 Bill Ball Overall State Champion
2013-2014 28-7 Bill Ball State Champion

Boys Basketball - All Time Scoring List

Player Points Season
#1 Michael Barber 1,763 2015-2018
#2 Tyler Winford 1,532 2002-2004
#3 Walker Jones 1,414 1992-1994
#4 Richard Lee 1,382 1992-1994
#5 Chris Decker 1,245 1997-1999
#6 Hastings Puckett 1,236 1993-1995
#7 Rob Puckett 1,105 2003-2006
#8 Colin Applewhite 1,078 2007-2009
#9 Thad Burke 1,002 2002-2004
#9 Tory Johnson 1,002 1994-1996
#11 Clayton Durfey 916 2008-2011
#12 Henry Lee 897 2017-2020
#13 Wenton Walker 883 2017-2020
#14 Steven Blevins 874 2003-2005
#15 Dan Payne 821 2004-2006
#16 Matthew McMullan 818 2011-2013
#17 McKie Edmonson 796 1992-1993
#18 Rob Marble 785 1994-1996
#19 Carter Holmes 753 2012-2014
#20 Jamie Chustz 712 1991-1992
#21 Bradley Kellum 703 1997-1998
#22 Evans Wilkerson 697 1997-1998
#23 Hull Bolls 664 2009-2012
#24 Adam Jones 640 1994-1996
#25 Austin Tucker 636 2012-2015
#26 Micah Morgan 603 2015-2017
#27 Michael Wakefield 598 2001-2002
#28 Andy Cunningham 586 1992-1994
#28 Jordan Cantrell 586 2003-2005
#30 TJ Smith 557 2015-2018
#31 Brad Ball 497 1990-1993
#32 Will Travelstead 487 2017-2020
#33 Taylor Ferrell 475 1993-1996
#34 Brandon Hutchins 470 2012-2015
#35 Will Parrish 465 2011-2014
#36 Ryan Irving 451 1990-1992
#37 Greg Stewart 407 2012-2015
#38 Nicholas Bryan 368 2018-2020
#39 Walker Pedigo 364 2015-2018
#40 Pettey Hardin 355 1990-1991
#41 Kevin Anthony 349 2010-2013
#42 Matt Jones 344 2010-2013
#43 Eric Welsh 355 1990-1991
#43 Ben McDowell 335 2013-2016
#45 Brad Madden 326 1990-1991
#46 Stephen Lee 324 1990-1991
#47 David Dye 308 2008-2011
#48 Dodds Dehmer 294 1990-1992
#49 Brain Quayle 286 1990-1993
#50 Brian Clark 285 1990-1991

Boys Basketball - Single Game Records

Content Coming Soon

Boys Basketball - Single Season Records

Content Coming Soon

Boys Basketball - Career Records

Content Coming Soon

Girls Basketball - Coach Records

Coach Record Years
Ray Higgins 7-16 1980-1981
Becky Lee 49-21 1981-1983
Carolyn Wallis 50-14 1983-1985
Jan Sojourner 856-325 1985-Present

Girls Basketball - State and Overall Championships

Year Record Coach Championship
1983-1984 32-5 Carolyn Wallis State Champion, Overall State Champion
1990-1991 37-2 Jan Sojourner State Champion
1991-1992 30-1 Jan Sojourner State Champion, Overall State Champion
1995-1996 37-2 Jan Sojourner State Champion, Overall State Champion
1999-2000 26-4 Jan Sojourner State Champion
2000-2001 28-10 Jan Sojourner Overall State Champion
2001-2002 30-5 Jan Sojourner Overall State Champion
2010-2011 27-7 Jan Sojourner State Champion
2015-2016 32-1 Jan Sojourner State Champion, Overall State Champion
2016-2017 40-2 Jan Sojourner State Champion, Overall State Champion
2017-2018 29-3 Jan Sojourner State Champion
2018-2019 27-6 Jan Sojourner State Champion

Girls Basketball - All Time Scoring List

Content Coming Soon

Girls Basketball - Single Game Records

Content Coming Soon

Girls Basketball - Single Season Records

Content Coming Soon

Girls Basketball - Career Records

Content Coming Soon

Boys Soccer - State Championships

Year Record Coach
1989-1990 17-1-1 Chris Tucker
1993-1994 10-1-1 Chris Tucker
1994-1995 10-2-1 Chris Tucker
1997-1998 12-4-0 Chris Tucker
2006-2007 19-1-1 Nic Henderson
2007-2008 N/A Nic Henderson
2008-2009 16-3-2 Nic Henderson
2009-2010 13-1-2 Nic Henderson

Girls Soccer - State Championships

Year Record Coach
2009 12-3-0 Nic Henderson
2016 16-5-0 Robert Gardner
2017 18-0-3 Robert Gardner
2018 18-0-1 Robert Gardner

Baseball - Coach Records

Coach Record Years
Dennis Morgan 3-10 1982
Sherard Shaw 54-36 1983-1985
Keith Case 54-34 1986-1988
Sonny Lowe 24-23 1989-1990
Steve Renfrow 92-44 1991-1995
Tom Luke 89-73 1996-2001
Trey Pace 76-44 2002-2005
Doug Lycette 54-13 2006-2007
Jay Powell 246-179 2008-2019
Parker Harris 4-10 2020-Present

Baseball - State Championships

Year Record Coach Championship
1985 25-11 Sherard Shaw State Champion
1986 24-5 Keith Case State Champion
1992 28-7 Steve Renfrow State Champion
1999 25-11 Tom Luke State Champion
2002 22-10 Trey Pace State Champion
2011 29-8 Jay Powell State Champion

Baseball - Team Records

Best Team Record (Percentage Wise)
24-5 (83%) 1986
28-6 (82%) 2007
28-7 (80%) 1992
26-7 (79%) 2006
29-8 (78%) 2011
20-7 (78%) 1994
Most Team Wins
29 2011
28 1992
28 2007
26 2006
26 2017
25 1985
25 1999
25 2010
25 2018
24 1986
Longest Win Streak
13 Games 1992
8 Games 2011
8 Games 2017
Most Runs Scored
363 2011
360 2007
333 2018
316 1992
284 2010
263 2016
Highest Team Batting Average
.381 1999
.367 2011
.365 2018
.338 1992
.318 2016
Highest Team Slugging Percentage
.573 2011
.524 2018
.481 2010
.471 1992
Highest Team On-Base Percentage
.491 2011
.473 1992
.468 2018
.434 2010
.434 2016
Most Hits
369 2018
364 2011
335 2010
332 2016
316 1992
Most Doubles
88 2011
85 1999
82 2018
77 2010
74 2016
61 1992
Most Triples
17 2008
12 1992
8 2012
8 2017
8 2018
7 2011
Most Home Runs
34 2011
25 1999
21 2018
19 2010
18 2009
18 2017
13 1992
Most Runs Batted In
316 2011
271 2018
251 1992
244 2010
211 2016
Most Walks Earned
204 1992
194 2011
175 2018
162 2016
158 2017
154 2019
Most Stolen Bases
184 2014
158 1997
136 2016
129 1992
104 2018
99 2011
Most Hit By Pitches Received
66 2011
64 2016
54 2009
47 2010
43 2013
Best Team ERA
2.35 1992
2.80 2012
2.81 2011
3.12 1986
Most Strikeouts (Pitching Staff)
310 2011
292 2012
234 2013
216 2010
216 2016
216 2017
119 1992
Most Complete Games Pitched
13 2011
11 2010
11 2012
7 2009
Lowest Opponent Batting Average
.216 2012
.228 2011
.243 2013
.255 1992
.263 2016

Baseball - Individual Records

Content Coming Soon

Boys Tennis - State Championships

Year Coach
1994 Barbara West
1995 Barbara West
1996 Barbara West
1997 Barbara West
1998 Barbara West
1999 Barbara West
2002 Colleen Roberts
2003 Bill Johnson

Girls Tennis - State Championships

Year Coach
1988 Lucia Regina Howell
1997 Barbara West
1999 Barbara West
2000 Barbara West
2001 Colleen Roberts
2002 Colleen Roberts
2015 Colleen Roberts
2016 Colleen Roberts
2017 Colleen Roberts
2018 Colleen Roberts
2019 Colleen Roberts

Boys Track - State Championships

Girls Track - State Championships

Year Coach
1992 Clyde Adams
1998 Joey Hawkins
1999 Joey Hawkins
2000 Joey Hawkins
2001 Joey Hawkins
2002 Joey Hawkins
2003 Joey Hawkins
2004 Joey Hawkins
2005 Joey Hawkins
2006 Joey Hawkins
2007 Joey Hawkins
2008 Joey Hawkins
2010 Jason Williams

Boys Track Records

100 Meters
Name Record Year
Corey McGee 10.82 2004
Brad Nesbit 10.90 1994
Webb Strickland 10.96 2018
Houston Keyes 11.10 2009
200 Meters
Name Record Year
Corey McGee 22.16 2005
Langston Anderson 22.17 2016
Brad Nesbit 22.20 1994
Houston Keyes 22.55 2009
Connor Tierney 22.86 2011
400 Meters
Name Record Year
Langston Anderson 49.12 2017
Langston Anderson 49.80 2017
Harper Pickering 50.19 2017
Chris Mondie 50.24 2019
Connor Smith 50.60 2007
Langston Anderson 50.70 2016
Brad Nesbit 50.85 1984
800 Meters
Name Record Year
Robert Ridgway 1:58.69 2000
T.J. Smith 2:00.10 2018
Brad Tannehill 2:00.88 1988
T.J. Smith 2:01.04 2018
Steven Irby 2:01.41 2013
Bryan Pace 2:04.15 2009
1600 Meters
Name Record Year
Devin Darnall 4:31.00 2002
Calvin Thigpen 4:35.11 2002
Hunter Murray 4:38.82 2007
Curt Knight 4:41.46 2013
3200 Meters
Name Record Year
Curt Knight 9:49.00 2014
Curt Knight 9:56.55 2013
Curt Knight 10:02.22 2014
Camp Craig 10.11.91 2002
Calvin Thigpen 10.12.90 1994
Curt Knight 10:25.90 2014
Emery Thigpen 10.40.93 2019
110 Meter Hurdles
Name Record Year
Robert Rushton 15.19 2000
Robert Rushton 15.27 1999
Scott Buchanan 15.34 1998
Tae Stewart 15.31 2019
Tae Stewart 15.39 2018
Tae Stewart 15.59 2017
Brad Reeves 15.65 1997
300 Meter Hurdles
Name Record Year
Brad Reeves 38.78 1996
Douglas Pearson 38.89 2008
Douglas Pearson 39.47 2008
Landon Morris 39.84 2013
Keeton Houpt 40.23 2007
Ja’Ree Myers 40.98 2018
400 Meter Relay
Names Record Year
Langston Anderson, Harper Pickering 43.28 2017
Ja’Ree Myers, Webb Strickland
Langston Anderson, Jarvon Gaines 43.53 2017
Ja’Ree Myers, Harper Pickering
Jacob Berry, A.J. Arnold 44.12 2011
Connor Tierney, Paul Millette
Jarvon Gaines, Tae Stewart 44.28 2018
Webb Strickland, Rob McDowell
Peyton Johnson, Landon Thompson 44.39 2007
Phillip Kruger, Connor Smith
Langston Anderson, Jarvon Gaines 44.51 2016
Keaton Kennedy, Harper Pickering
Bradley Lewis, Landon Morris 44.52 2012
Jacob Berry, Daniel Kennedy
A.J. Arnold, Brennon Torrence 44.58 2013
Daniel Kennedy, Austin Hickman
Adam Quick, Brad Reeves 44.59 1997
Russell Ingram, Brad Skipper
800 Meter Relay
Names Record Year
Dakota Moore, Corey McGee 1:30.65 2004
Ben James, Nathan Jew
Adam Quick, Jacob Haralson 1:30.92 1998
Russell Ingram, Jim Morrison
Peyton Johnson, Landon Thompson 1:31.35 2007
Payne Kellum, Connor Smith
Langston Anderson, Jarvon Gaines 1:31.75 2016
Keaton Kennedy, Harper Pickering
Chris Young, Jacob Berry 1:31.88 2011
A.J. Arnold, Connor Tierney
1600 Meter Relay
Names Record Year
A.J. Arnold, Austin Hickman 3:30.39 2013
Daniel Kennedy, Steven Irby
Adam Woods, Chase Darnall 3:31.39 2007
Phillip Kruger, Keaton Houpt
Nicholas Jew, Landon Stroud 3:31.40 2002
Len Clark, Devin Darnall
Adam Woods, Chase Darnall 3:31.53 2007
Keaton Houpt, Connor Smith
3200 Meter Relay
Names Record Year
Brad Tannehill, Derek Pierce 8:19.30 1986
Jason Taylor, Brad Edwards
Trussell Jones, T.J. Smith 8:36.26 2018
Reed Travelstead, Emery Thigpen
Matthew Kennedy, Douglas Pearson 8:39.75 2008
Jay Cumberland, Louis Rogers
Austin Ramey, Phillip Talley 8:40.18 2015
Curt Knight, Ford Williams
Sean Lackey, Tre Lewis 8:42.75 2017
Chris Mondie, Dylan Ramey
Steven Irby, William Hontzas 8:45.28 2014
Gavin Funderburg, Austin Ramey
Elliot Butler, Preston McWilliams 8:46.12 2019
Emery Thigpen, Reed White
Bryan Pace, Sonny Beneke 8:46.53 2009
Adam Collins, Davis Rogers
Steven Irby, Cash Heath 8:58.46 2009
John Sharp Clark, William Hontzas
Bryan Pace, Davis Rogers 8:58.57 2009
Sonny Beneke, Steven Irby
High Jump
Name Record Year
Joe Greenlee 6’ 10” 2005
Justin Courson 6’ 6” 1999
Brandon Bolden 6’ 6” 1999
David Robertson 6’ 4” 2017
Justin Courson 6’ 4” 1998
Troy Kestenbaum 6’ 3” 1997
David Clayton 6’ 3” 1986
Hayes Walker 6’ 2” 2014
Long Jump
Name Record Year
Justin Courson 21' 9-3/4” 1999
Austin Tucker 21' 8-1/2” 2015
Justin Courson 21' 6-1/4” 1998
Taylor Ferrell 21' 5-1/2” 1996
River Morris 21' 5-1/4” 2012
Daniel Kennedy 21' 4-1/2” 2014
Jacob Berry 21' 3-3/4” 2012
Landon Thompson 21' 3-3/4” 2008
Triple Jump
Name Record Year
Justin Courson 45' 9-1/2" 1999
Justin Courson 44' 4" 1998
Jacob Berry 44' 2“ 2012
Justin Courson 44' 0-1/4“ 1986
Shot Put
Name Record Year
Benji Maher 50' 8" 2004
Jamaal Clayborn 49' 7“ 2012
Miles Lane 48' 5-1/2“ 2002
Jamaal Clayborn 47' 11-1/2“ 2013
DeQuan Sterling-Anderson 47' 11“ 2017
Miles Lane 47' 7-1/2“ 2001
Bobby Peterson 47' 1“ 2008
Bobby Peterson 45' 8“ 2007
Evans Wilkerson 45' 6-1/2“ 2015
Andy Keuter 45' 4-1/2“ 1999
Matthew Sprayberry 45' 2" 1997
Discuss
Name Record Year
Tyler Avery 153' 8" 1994
Marcus Harris 145' 3" 2019
Bobby Peterson 141' 8" 2008
Bobby Peterson 136' 8" 2007
Andrew Ritter 134' 7" 2008
Madison Coleman 132' 10" 2010
Connor Carmody 131' 8" 2014
Andrew Ritter 130' 0" 2009
Pole Vault
Name Record Year
Robert Rushton 15' 0" 2000
Stacy Phillips 14' 3" 1984
Robert Rushton 14' 1" 1999
Clay Escude 13' 6" 2007
Robert Rushton 13’ 3" 1998
Peyton Adams 13’ 0" 2014
Austin Ellis 13’ 0" 2012

Girls Track - State Championships

Year Coach
1986 Ray Higgins
1987 Ray Higgins
1988 Ray Higgins
1989 Ray Higgins
1991 Ray Higgins
1997 Ray Higgins
2007 Jason Williams
2008 Jason Williams
2009 Jason Williams
2010 Jason Williams
2014 Jason Williams
2015 Jason Williams

Girls Track Records

100 Meters
Name Record Year
Columbia Holeman 12.34 2018
Ellie Yates 12.41 2011
Brandy Venable 12.48 1984
Ellie Yates 12.56 2012
Libba Stevens 12.65 2007
Gabby Healy 12.68 2018
Ellie Yates 12.68 2011
200 Meters
Name Record Year
Brandy Venable 25.62 1985
Libba Stevens 25.83 2007
Columbia Holeman 26.04 2018
Gabby Healy 26.09 2018
Gabrille Bradford 26.26 2014
400 Meters
Name Record Year
Ellie Yates 59.66 2012
Ellie Yates 59.98 2011
Ellie Yates 60.01 2009
Ellie Yates 60.04 2009
Brandy Venable 60.35 1984
Ellie Yates 60.52 2010
Sara Brooks Adams 60.93 2015
800 Meters
Name Record Year
Holly Douglas 2:19.40 1984
Conley Chinn 2:27.94 2014
Natalie Pace 2:29.05 2010
Conley Chinn 2:29.06 2013
Skylar Alexander 2:30.17 2016
Natalie Pace 2:31.48 2008
Natalie Pace 2:31.56 2009
Natalie Pace 2:31.68 2007
1600 Meters
Name Record Year
Holly Douglas 5:22.88 1984
Natalie Pace 5:51.04 2010
Skylar Alexander 5:53.10 2014
Vivian Lang 5:54.44 2014
Jessica Arnold 5:55.12 2007
Natalie Pace 5:55.66 2007
Natalie Pace 5:59.63 2009
3200 Meters
Name Record Year
Kate McDowell 12:37.00 2014
Erin Hederman 12:49.70 2019
Taylor Pearson 12:59.27 2007
Vivian Lang 13:07.32 2007
Skylar Alexander 13:10.50 2014
Emma Ward 13:10.58 2012
Jessica Arnold 13:12.53 2008
100 Meter Hurdles
Name Record Year
Reagan Arnold 15.18 2009
Reagan Arnold 15.27 2011
Reagan Arnold 15.40 2010
Merideth Brabec 15.40 2008
Maggie Griffin 15.51 2004
Merideth Brabec 15.56 2007
Merideth Brabec 15.64 2009
Suzanne Greer 15.88 1990
300 Meter Hurdles
Name Record Year
Natalie Pace 46.92 2008
Natalie Pace 47.76 2007
Rebekah Flemming 47.89 2002
Emma Lucas 48.14 2017
Natalie Pace 48.23 2009
Reagan Arnold 48.50 2011
Ginger Van Skiver 48.60 1994
400 Meter Relay
Names Record Year
Mary Grace Herfurth, Jessi Cooper 49.82 2014
Gabrielle Bradford, Taylor Tucker
Mary Grace Herfurth, Jessi Cooper 49.99 2015
Gabrielle Bradford, Grace Herfurth
Jessi Cooper, Taylor Tucker 50.35 2007
Beth Barnett, Meredith Brabec
Ellie Yates, Ellen Thompson 50.39 2008
Beth Barnett, Libba Stevens
Christy Hunter, Diedre Parker 50.50 1986
Charlotte Sutherland, Brandy Venable
Jessi Cooper, Grace Herfurth 50.71 2016
Columbia Holeman, Francie LeDuff
Jessi Cooper, Gabby Healy 50.83 2017
Columbia Holeman, Francie LeDuff
800 Meter Relay
Names Record Year
Ellie Yates, Libba Stevens 1:44.62 2008
Beth Barnett, Ellen Thompson
Jessi Cooper, Gabrielle Bradford 1:46.07 2014
Taylor Tucker, Hannah Jane LeDuff
Gabrielle Bradford, Grace Herfurth 1:46.14 2015
Jessi Cooper, Taylor Tucker
Alison Turbeville, Brittan Winford 1:46.49 2009
Beth Barnett, Ellie Yates
Bentley Harvey, Libba Stevens 1:47.10 2006
Beth Barnett, Brittan Winford
Ellie Yates, Catie Criddle 1:47.81 2011
Kelsey Pettus, Taylor Irby
Taylor Tucker, Hannah Jane LeDuff 1:48.40 2013
Jessi Cooper, Gabrielle Bradford
Jessi Cooper, Columbia Holeman 1:48.42 2016
Grace Herfurth, Francie LeDuff
Britton Winford, Ellie Yates 1:48.50 2010
Beth Barnett, Alison Turbeville
Christy Hunter Mary Tison Quaka 1:48.53 1990
Patricia Dotz, Diedre Parker
1600 Meter Relay
Names Record Year
Denise Thornton, Kathy Keenan 4:08.85 1984
Lisa Greer, Brandy Venable
Columbia Holeman, Jessi Cooper 4:15.95 2017
Francie LeDuff, Emma Lucas
Natalie Pace, Beth Barnett 4:16.08 2010
Ellie Yates, A.K. Brown
Sara Brooks Adams, Jessi Cooper 4:17.69 2016
Taylor Tucker, Emma Lucas
Jessi Cooper, Hannah Jane LeDuff 4:18.54 2014
Emily McNair, Gabrielle Bradford
Francie LeDuff, Kate McDowell 4:18.87 2019
Avery Hederman, Erin Hederman
3200 Meter Relay
Names Record Year
Skylar Alexander, Francie LeDuff 11:03.97 2018
Lauren Anne Smith, Emily Thompson
Skylar Alexander, Erin Hederman 11:17.70 1984
Camille Couey, Francie LeDuff
High Jump
Name Record Year
Taylor Irby 5' 4-1/2" 2011
Lois Montague 5' 4-1/4" 2003
Sara Brooks Adams 5' 4" 2015
Lawren Sample 5' 4" 1997
Jennifer Blount 5' 4" 1989
Diedre Parker 5' 4" 1989
Brandy Venable 5' 4" 1985
Taylor Irby 5' 3" 2011
Taylor Irby 5' 3" 2010
Conley Chinn 5' 2" 2014
Long Jump
Name Record Year
Brandy Venable 18' 1-1/2" 1986
Gabby Healy 17' 7-3/4" 2018
Ellie Yates 17' 7-1/2" 2011
Gabby Healy 17' 5-3/4" 2017
Gabrielle Bradford 17' 5" 2014
Libba Stevens 17' 3-3/4"" 2008
Gabrielle Bradford 17' 2" 2015
Libba Stevens 17' 1" 2007
Triple Jump
Name Record Year
Emma Lucas 36' 1-1/2" 2017
Hannh Jane LeDuff 35' 10-1/2" 2015
Emma Lucas 35' 8-3/4" 2017
Hannh Jane LeDuff 35' 0" 2014
Emma Lucas 34' 9" 2018
Hannh Jane LeDuff 34' 8-3/4" 2013
Emily McNair 33' 11"" 2016
Shot Put
Name Record Year
Dasha Tsema 39' 10.75" 2012
Dasha Tsema 38' 9.0" 2011
Dasha Tsema 37' 7" 2011
Brandy Venable 37' 7" 1986
Rayner Sullivan 36' 0" 2008
Lauran Sheriff 35' 11.50" 2017
Lauran Sheriff 35' 4" 2016
Darby Douglas 32' 4.75" 2019
Discuss
Name Record Year
Dasha Tsema 148' 10" 2012
Dasha Tsema 144' 11" 2011
Dasha Tsema 141' 2" 2011
Dasha Tsema 138' 9" 2011
Rayner Sullivan 111' 3" 2007
Mackenzie Carmody 110' 3" 2010
Courtney Kowalski 109' 0" 2004
Mackenzie Carmody 108' 2" 2009
Mackenzie Carmody 107' 6" 2010
Mackenzie Carmody 105' 10" 2012
Parker Bracken 103' 4" 2017
Stephanie Clark 100' 5" 1991
Pole Vault
Name Record Year
Malon Stratton 9' 6" 2013
Malon Stratton 9' 3" 2012
Malon Stratton 9' 0" 2017
Suzie Raines 8' 6" 2014
Suzie Raines 8' 0" 2015
OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SPONSORS
© 2020 Jackson Academy